THE SHAPE OF WATER Leads Phoenix Film Critics Society's 2017 Award Nominations.

THE SHAPE OF WATER
 The 2017 nominations for the Phoenix Film Critics Society’s annual awards have been announced. "The Shape of Water" leads the field with 14 nominations, including best picture, best director, best original screenplay, best actress nomination for Sally Hawkins and two supporting actor nods for Richard Jenkins and Michael Shannon. "Dunkirk" follows with 8 nominations and "Blade Runner 2049" with 7.

The ten films nominated for best picture are: "Blade Runner 2049", "Dunkirk", "Get Out", "I, Tonya", "Lady Bird", "Mudbound", "The Big Sick", "The Shape of Water", "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" and "Wind River".

The nominees for Best Actor in a Leading Role are:
Daniel Kaluuya for "Get Out", Gary Oldman for "Darkest Hour", Jake Gyllenhaal for "Stronger", James Franco for "The Disaster Artist" and James McAvoy for "Split".

The Best Actress in a Leading Role nominations include Frances McDormand for "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri", Jessica Chastain for "Molly's Game", Margot Robbie for "I, Tonya", Sally Hawkins for "The Shape of Water" and Saoirse Ronan for "Lady Bird".
 
Notable among the nominated directors is Greta Gerwig for "Lady Bird", her feature film directorial debut.

The PFCS also nominated five films for its "Overlooked Film of the Year” Award. They include "Gifted", "It Comes at Night", "Logan Lucky", "Marshall" and "Wind River" (which deservedly made the Top Ten list).

Winners will be announced on Tuesday, December 19, 2017.

To see the complete list of nominations including Best Foreign Film, Best Documentary, Original and Adapted Screenplay and more, see below.

The Phoenix Film Critics Society presents an entire slate of awards each year. To qualify for the 2017 awards, films had to be screened in the Phoenix area by Friday, December 8, 2017. Only critic members of the Society may vote. The films must open in theaters prior to the end of the year to be eligible for awards consideration.

The Phoenix Film Critics Society is a tax-exempt, not-for-profit, self-funded, independent organization consisting of professional film critics and film journalists in Arizona.

For more information, visit: https://www.phoenixfilmcriticssociety.org

Follow the Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards on Facebook @Phoenix Film Critics Society and Twitter @PhxFilmCritics

PHOENIX FILM CRITICS SOCIETY 2017 NOMINATIONS

BEST PICTURE
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
Mudbound
The Big Sick
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
Wind River

BEST DIRECTOR
Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk
Greta Gerwig - Lady Bird
Guillermo del Toro - The Shape of Water
Jordan Peele - Get Out
Martin McDonagh - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out
Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour
Jake Gyllenhaal - Stronger
James Franco - The Disaster Artist
James McAvoy - Split

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jessica Chastain - Molly's Game
Margot Robbie - I, Tonya
Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water
Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Michael Shannon - The Shape of Water
Patrick Stewart - Logan
Richard Jenkins - The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Alison Janney - I, Tonya
Holly Hunter - The Big Sick
Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer - The Shape of Water
Tatiana Maslany - Stronger

BEST ENSEMBLE ACTING
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Big Sick
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST SCREENPLAY ADAPTED FROM OTHER MATERIAL
Blade Runner 2049
Call Me By Your Name
Molly's Game
Mudbound
The Disaster Artist

THE OVERLOOKED FILM OF THE YEAR
Gifted
It Comes at Night
Logan Lucky
Marshall
Wind River

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Coco
Despicable Me 3
Loving Vincent
The Batman Lego Movie
The Breadwinner

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Blade of the Immortal
First They Killed My Father
In the Fade
The Square
Thelma

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story
City of Ghosts
Jane
Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond
Step

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Beauty And The Beast - Evermore
Call Me By Your Name - Mystery Of Love
Coco - Remember Me
Mudbound - Mighty River
Only the Brave - Hold the Light

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Murder on the Orient Express
The Shape of Water

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

BEST FILM EDITING
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Post
The Shape of Water

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Murder on the Orient Express
The Shape of Water

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Murder on the Orient Express
The Shape of Water
Wonder Woman

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
War for the Planet of the Apes
Wonder Woman

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Brooklynn Prince - The Florida Project
Dafne Keen - Logan
Mckenna Grace - Gifted
Tiffany Haddish - Girls Trip
Timothee Chalamet - Call Me By Your Name

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUTH
Brooklynn Prince - The Florida Project
Dafne Keen - Logan
Jacob Tremblay - Wonder
McKenna Grace - Gifted
Millicent Simmonds - Wonderstruck

Tweets by @CinemaCLIPS

Box Office

Popular posts from this blog

STEM Girls-Get a Chance to Win a Trip to Premiere of THOR: RAGNAROK

SNAPCHAT HELPS KIDS UNDER 18 SEE “AN INCONVENIENT SEQUEL: TRUTH TO POWER” FOR FREE