Dec 6, 2017

23rd Annual Critics Choice Awards Nominations Are In

“THE SHAPE OF WATER” AND 
“FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN” 
LEAD NOMINATIONS  FOR THE 
23rd ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS 

The Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) announced today the nominees for the 23rd Annual Critics’ Choice Awards.  The winners will be revealed live at the star-studded Critics’ Choice Awards gala on Thursday, January 11, 2018.  The awards show will return to The CW Network and will be broadcast LIVE that night from 8:00 – 10:00pm ET/PT.

“2017 has proved to be an incredibly exciting year in movies – and one of the most wide-open in terms of awards possibilities,” said BFCA President Joey Berlin.  “The mix of legendary filmmakers and performers along with vibrant new voices representing fresh and varied styles and perspectives has entertained and challenged critics and audiences alike.  It’s been a joy to experience these films and we can’t wait to celebrate them all on January 11th.”

“The Shape of Water” leads all films this year with 14 nominations including Best Picture, Sally Hawkins for Best Actress, Richard Jenkins for Best Supporting Actor, Octavia Spencer for Best Supporting Actress, Guillermo del Toro for both Best Director and Best Original Screenplay alongside Vanessa Taylor, Dan Laustsen for Best Cinematography, Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, and Jeff Melvin for Best Production Design, Sidney Wolinsky for Best Editing, Luis Sequeira for Best Costume Design, Best Hair and Makeup, Best Visual Effects, Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie, and Alexandre Desplat for Best Score.

“Call Me By Your Name,” “Dunkirk,” “Lady Bird,” and “The Post” impressed with eight
nominations each, and are all in the running for Best Picture and Best Director, among others.  “Blade Runner 2049” earned seven nominations, followed by “The Big Sick” and “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” each with six, and “Get Out” and “I, Tonya” with five.

There are a number of multiple award nominees, led by Kumail Nanjiani with three, who, with his work on both “The Big Sick” and “Silicon Valley” is eligible for both Film and Television honors this year.  He is up for Best Original Screenplay alongside wife Emily V. Gordon, and Best Actor in a Comedy for “The Big Sick” as well as Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series for “Silicon Valley.”  With many of the nominated films’ creators taking on multiple roles, Greta Gerwig, Martin McDonagh, Jordan Peele, and Guillermo del Toro are all nominated for both Best Director and Best Original Screenplay.  James Franco is nominated for Best Actor and Best Actor in a Comedy for his work in “The Disaster Artist,” while breakout star Tiffany Haddish is up for Best Supporting Actress and Best Actress in a Comedy for her role in “Girls Trip.”  Margot Robbie and Saoirse Ronan will compete against each other in two categories – Best Actress and Best Actress in a Comedy – for their roles in “I, Tonya” and “Lady Bird,” respectively.

“Choosing a handful of outstanding programs or personalities to nominate in any category is a daunting task given the sheer volume of high quality options today on broadcast and cable television and streaming services,” said BTJA President Ed Martin.  “But after much careful consideration and thoughtful debate I believe we have filled all of our categories with the most deserving nominees.”

Netflix leads the television honors with 20 nominations, followed by HBO with 15, FX with 13, and ABC with 12.  Topping the list of nominated series is Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) with six.  Big Little Lies (HBO) and Fargo (FX) follow closely behind with five each, as does Glow (Netflix) with four nominations.  American Gods (Starz), Black-ish (ABC), Game of Thrones (HBO), Godless (Netflix), The Good Fight (CBS All Access), The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu), The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon), This Is Us (NBC), and The Wizard of Lies (HBO) each earned three nominations.  Other multi-nominated series include America’s Got Talent (NBC), American Crime (ABC), American Vandal (Netflix), Better Call Saul (AMC), The Big Bang Theory (CBS), Billions (Showtime), Chopped (Food Network), The Crown (Netflix), Dancing with the Stars (ABC), Fixer Upper (HGTV), Fresh Off The Boat (ABC), The Good Place (NBC), I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime), Master of None (Netflix), Modern Family (ABC), RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv), Silicon Valley (HBO), The Sinner (USA), Stranger Things (Netflix), and Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix), each with two nominations.

FILM NOMINATIONS FOR THE 23rd 
ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS


BEST PICTURE

The Big Sick

Call Me by Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Florida Project

Get Out

Lady Bird

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri



BEST ACTOR

Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name

James Franco – The Disaster Artist

Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger

Tom Hanks – The Post

Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out

Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread

Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour



BEST ACTRESS

Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game

Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie – I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

Meryl Streep – The Post



BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project

Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name

Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water

Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Patrick Stewart – Logan

Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name



BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Mary J. Blige – Mudbound

Hong Chau – Downsizing

Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip

Holly Hunter – The Big Sick

Allison Janney - I, Tonya

Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water



BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Mckenna Grace – Gifted

Dafne Keen – Logan

Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project

Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck

Jacob Tremblay – Wonder



BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Dunkirk

Lady Bird

Mudbound

The Post

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri



BEST DIRECTOR

Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water

Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird

Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk

Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name

Jordan Peele – Get Out

Steven Spielberg – The Post



BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water

Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird

Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick

Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post

Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Jordan Peele – Get Out



BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name

Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist

Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound

Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game

Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder



BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049

Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk

Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water

Rachel Morrison – Mudbound

Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name



BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water

Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express

Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk

Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049

Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast

Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread



BEST EDITING

Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post

Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver

Lee Smith – Dunkirk

Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049

Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water



BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Renée April – Blade Runner 2049

Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread

Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast

Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman

Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water



BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

Beauty and the Beast

Darkest Hour

I, Tonya

The Shape of Water

Wonder



BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Thor: Ragnarok

War for the Planet of the Apes

Wonder Woman



BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The Breadwinner

Coco

Despicable Me 3

The LEGO Batman Movie

Loving Vincent



BEST ACTION MOVIE

Baby Driver

Logan

Thor: Ragnarok

War for the Planet of the Apes

Wonder Woman



BEST COMEDY

The Big Sick

The Disaster Artist

Girls Trip

I, Tonya

Lady Bird



BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes

James Franco – The Disaster Artist

Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok

Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick

Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)



BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip

Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick

Margot Robbie – I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes



BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE

Blade Runner 2049

Get Out

It

The Shape of Water



BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

BPM (Beats Per Minute)

A Fantastic Woman

First They Killed My Father

In the Fade

The Square

Thelma



BEST SONG

Evermore – Beauty and the Beast

Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name

Remember Me – Coco

Stand Up for Something – Marshall

This Is Me – The Greatest Showman



BEST SCORE

Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water

Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread

Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour

Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049

John Williams – The Post

Hans Zimmer - Dunkirk

Movie News