Dec 14, 2015

Announcement: Nominees for The 21st Annual Critics¹ Choice Awards

  Nominees for The 21st Annual Critics¹ Choice Awards


MAD MAX: FURY ROAD LEADS WITH 13 NOMINATIONS FOR 
THE 21ST ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

CAROL, THE MARTIAN, AND THE REVENANT ALSO TOP CONTENDERS 
WITH NINE NOMINATIONS EACH

ABC, FX NETWORKS, AND HBO LEAD WITH 14 TELEVISION NOMINATIONS EACH

FARGO LEADS ALL SERIES WITH EIGHT TELEVISION NOMINATIONS  

(Los Angeles, CA – December 14, 2015) – The Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) and Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) have announced the nominees for The 21st Annual Critics’ Choice Awards.  The winners will be revealed live at the star-studded Critics’ Choice Awards gala, which will be broadcast from the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica on A&E, Lifetime and LMN on Sunday, January 17 at 8PM ET/ 5PM PT immediately following “Critics’ Choice Red Carpet Live” on A&E at 7PM ET/4PM PT.  As previously announced, actor and comedian T.J. Miller will serve as the show’s host. 

“Mad Max: Fury Road” leads this year with 13 nominations including Best Picture, Charlize Theron for both Best Actress and Best Actress In An Action Movie, Tom Hardy for Best Actor In An Action Movie, George Miller for Best Director, Best Cinematography, Best Production Design, Best Editing, Best Costume Design, Best Hair and Makeup, Best Visual Effects, Best Action Movie, and Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie.  

“Carol,” “The Martian,” and “The Revenant” impressed with nine nominations each, all in the running for Best Picture, Best Director, and Best Cinematography, among others.  “Spotlight” earned eight nominations, followed by “The Big Short” with seven, and “The Hateful Eight” with six.  “Bridge of Spies,” “Brooklyn,” “The Danish Girl,” “Jurassic World,” and “Sicario” each garnered five nominations and “Room” earned four.

Jennifer Lawrence is up for three awards, for her work in both “Joy” and “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2,” while Tom Hardy and Charlize Theron are both nominated for two acting awards.  Rachel McAdams is up for two awards as well, garnering nominations for her film work in “Spotlight”, and her television work in True Detective.

In the television race, ABC, FX Networks, and HBO lead with 14 nominations each, followed by FOX with 12.  Topping the list of nominated series is Fargo (FX Networks) with eight.  The Leftovers (HBO) and Transparent (Amazon) follow closely behind with six each.  The Wiz Live! (NBC) garnered five nominations, while Black-ish (ABC), Mr. Robot (USA), and Penny Dreadful (Showtime) each earned four.  Other top series with multiple nominations include American Horror Story: Hotel (FX Networks), Empire (FOX), Jane The Virgin (The CW), Luther (BBC America), Rectify (Sundance), Saints & Strangers (National Geographic Channel), Show Me A Hero (HBO), The Knick (Cinemax), UnREAL (Lifetime), and You’re The Worst (FX Networks), all with three nominations, and Chopped (Food Network), Fresh Off The Boat (ABC), Getting On (HBO), Hannibal (NBC), Inside The Actors Studio (Bravo), Master of None (Netflix), Mom (CBS), Nashville (ABC), Survivor (CBS), The Amazing Race (CBS), The Grinder (FOX), The Last Man on Earth (FOX), and The Middle (ABC), all with two.  Because of the new combined Critics’ Choice Awards format, only television shows airing primarily within the seven months from June 1 – December 31 were eligible for nomination.  

“This is a new Golden Age in Hollywood, with a dazzling array of spectacular, delightful and illuminating films and programs to choose from,” says BFCA/BTJA President Joey Berlin.  “These nominations not only honor extraordinary achievements but they serve as an incredibly helpful guide to the best of the best for viewers and ticket buyers.  We always tell the creative community, show us your best work and we’ll help the world find it – and that’s what we’re doing today.”

“The Critics' Choice Awards” are bestowed annually by the BFCA and BTJA to honor the finest in cinematic and television achievement. The BFCA is the largest film critics' organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 300 television, radio and online critics. BFCA members are the primary source of information for today's film-going public. BTJA is the collective voice of almost 100 journalists who regularly cover television for TV viewers, radio listeners and online audiences. Historically, the “Critics' Choice Awards” are the most accurate predictor of the Academy Award nominations.

A&E Networks partnered with the Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) to become the exclusive home to the 2015 “Critics' Choice Movie Awards” and “Critics' Choice Television Awards.”  That partnership continues in 2016, with the newly formatted three-hour ceremony that brings together both sets of accoladesand for years to come.
 

NOMINATIONS FOR THE 21st ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS
 
MOVIE

BEST PICTURE
The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Brooklyn
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Room
Sicario
Spotlight

BEST ACTOR
Bryan Cranston – Trumbo
Matt Damon – The Martian
Johnny Depp – Black Mass
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant
Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett – Carol
Brie Larson – Room
Jennifer Lawrence – Joy
Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn
Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Paul Dano – Love & Mercy
Tom Hardy – The Revenant
Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight
Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies
Michael Shannon – 99 Homes
Sylvester Stallone – Creed

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara – Carol
Rachel McAdams – Spotlight
Helen Mirren – Trumbo
Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl
Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Abraham Attah – Beasts of No Nation
RJ Cyler – Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
Shameik Moore – Dope
Milo Parker – Mr. Holmes
Jacob Tremblay – Room

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
The Big Short
The Hateful Eight
Spotlight
Straight Outta Compton
Trumbo

BEST DIRECTOR
Todd Haynes – Carol
Alejandro González Iñárritu – The Revenant 
Tom McCarthy – Spotlight
George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road
Ridley Scott – The Martian
Steven Spielberg – Bridge of Spies

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen – Bridge of Spies
Alex Garland – Ex Machina
Quentin Tarantino – The Hateful Eight 
Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley – Inside Out
Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy – Spotlight

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Charles Randolph and Adam McKay – The Big Short
Nick Hornby – Brooklyn
Drew Goddard – The Martian
Emma Donoghue – Room
Aaron Sorkin – Steve Jobs

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Carol – Ed Lachman
The Hateful Eight – Robert Richardson
Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale
The Martian – Dariusz Wolski
The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki
Sicario – Roger Deakins

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Bridge of Spies – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo
Brooklyn – François Séguin, Jennifer Oman and Louise Tremblay
Carol – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
The Danish Girl – Eve Stewart, Michael Standish
Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson
The Martian – Arthur Max, Celia Bobak

BEST EDITING
The Big Short – Hank Corwin
Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel
The Martian – Pietro Scalia
The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione
Spotlight – Tom McArdle

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Brooklyn – Odile Dicks-Mireaux
Carol – Sandy Powell
Cinderella – Sandy Powell
The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado
Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP
Black Mass
Carol
The Danish Girl 
The Hateful Eight
Mad Max: Fury Road 
The Revenant 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Ex Machina
Jurassic World
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
The Walk

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Anomalisa
The Good Dinosaur
Inside Out
The Peanuts Movie
Shaun the Sheep Movie

BEST ACTION MOVIE
Furious 7
Jurassic World
Mad Max: Fury Road
Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Sicario

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Daniel Craig – Spectre
Tom Cruise – Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Tom Hardy – Mad Max: Fury Road
Chris Pratt – Jurassic World
Paul Rudd – Ant-Man

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Emily Blunt – Sicario
Rebecca Ferguson – Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Bryce Dallas Howard – Jurassic World
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2
Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST COMEDY
The Big Short
Inside Out
Joy
Sisters
Spy
Trainwreck

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Christian Bale – The Big Short
Steve Carell – The Big Short
Robert De Niro – The Intern
Bill Hader – Trainwreck
Jason Statham – Spy

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Tina Fey – Sisters
Jennifer Lawrence – Joy
Melissa McCarthy – Spy
Amy Schumer – Trainwreck
Lily Tomlin – Grandma

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
Ex Machina
It Follows
Jurassic World
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Assassin
Goodnight Mommy
Mustang
The Second Mother
Son of Saul

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Amy
Cartel Land
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
He Named Me Malala
The Look of Silence
Where to Invade Next

BEST SONG
Fifty Shades of Grey – Love Me Like You Do 
Furious 7 – See You Again
The Hunting Ground – Til It Happens To You
Love & Mercy – One Kind of Love
Spectre – Writing’s on the Wall
Youth – Simple Song #3

BEST SCORE
Carol – Carter Burwell
The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone
The Revenant – Ryuichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto
Sicario – Johann Johannsson
Spotlight – Howard Shore
TELEVISION

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anthony Anderson – Black-ish – ABC
Aziz Ansari – Master of None – Netflix
Will Forte – The Last Man on Earth – Fox
Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat – ABC
Fred Savage – The Grinder – Fox
Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent – Amazon

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Hugh Dancy – Hannibal – NBC
Rami Malek – Mr. Robot – USA
Clive Owen – The Knick – Cinemax 
Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan – Showtime
Justin Theroux – The Leftovers – HBO
Aden Young – Rectify – Sundance

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Wes Bentley – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX Networks
Martin Clunes – Arthur & George – PBS
Idris Elba – Luther – BBC America
Oscar Isaac – Show Me a Hero – HBO
Vincent Kartheiser – Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel
Patrick Wilson – Fargo – FX Networks

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Rachel Bloom – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend – The CW
Aya Cash – You’re the Worst – FX Networks
Wendi McLendon-Covey – The Goldbergs – ABC
Gina Rodriguez – Jane the Virgin – The CW
Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish – ABC
Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat – ABC

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Shiri Appleby – UnREAL – Lifetime 
Carrie Coon – The Leftovers – HBO
Viola Davis – How to Get Away With Murder – ABC
Eva Green – Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Taraji P. Henson – Empire – Fox
Krysten Ritter – Jessica Jones – Netflix

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX Networks
Kirsten Dunst – Fargo – FX Networks
Sarah Hay – Flesh and Bone – Starz
Alyvia Alyn Lind – Dolly Parton's Coat of Many Colors – NBC
Rachel McAdams – True Detective – HBO
Shanice Williams – The Wiz Live! – NBC

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Black-ish – ABC
Catastrophe – Amazon
Jane the Virgin – The CW
Master of None – Netflix
The Last Man on Earth – Fox
Transparent – Amazon
You’re the Worst – FX Networks

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Empire – Fox
Mr. Robot – USA
Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Rectify – Sundance
The Knick – Cinemax 
The Leftovers – HBO
UnREAL – Lifetime 

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ellen Burstyn – Mom – CBS
Anjelica Huston – Transparent – Amazon
Cherry Jones – Transparent – Amazon
Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish – ABC
Timothy Olyphant – The Grinder – Fox
John Slattery – Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp – Netflix

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Richard Armitage – Hannibal – NBC
Justin Kirk – Manhattan – WGN America 
Patti LuPone – Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Margo Martindale – The Good Wife – CBS
Marisa Tomei – Empire – Fox
B.D. Wong – Mr. Robot – USA

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Childhood’s End – Syfy
Fargo – FX Networks
Luther – BBC America
Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel
Show Me a Hero – HBO
The Wiz Live! – NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine – Fox
Jaime Camil – Jane the Virgin – The CW
Jay Duplass – Transparent – Amazon
Neil Flynn – The Middle – ABC
Keegan-Michael Key – Playing House – USA
Mel Rodriguez – Getting On – HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Clayne Crawford – Rectify – Sundance
Christopher Eccleston – The Leftovers – HBO
Andre Holland – The Knick – Cinemax 
Jonathan Jackson – Nashville – ABC
Rufus Sewell – The Man in the High Castle – Amazon
Christian Slater – Mr. Robot – USA

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
David Alan Grier – The Wiz Live! – NBC
Ne-Yo – The Wiz Live! – NBC
Nick Offerman – Fargo – FX Networks
Jesse Plemons – Fargo – FX Networks
Raoul Trujillo – Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel
Bokeem Woodbine – Fargo – FX Networks

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory – CBS
Kether Donohue – You’re the Worst – FX Networks
Allison Janney – Mom – CBS
Judith Light – Transparent – Amazon
Niecy Nash – Getting On – HBO
Eden Sher – The Middle – ABC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Ann Dowd – The Leftovers – HBO
Regina King – The Leftovers – HBO
Helen McCrory – Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Hayden Panettiere – Nashville – ABC
Maura Tierney – The Affair – Showtime
Constance Zimmer – UnREAL – Lifetime 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Mary J. Blige – The Wiz Live! – NBC
Laura Haddock – Luther – BBC America
Cristin Milioti – Fargo – FX Networks
Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX Networks
Winona Ryder – Show Me a Hero – HBO
Jean Smart – Fargo – FX Networks

BEST ANIMATION SERIES
Bob's Burgers - Fox
BoJack Horseman - Netflix
South Park - Comedy Central
Star Wars Rebels - Disney XD
The Simpsons - Fox

BEST REALITY SHOW - COMPETITION
Chopped - Food Network
Face Off - Syfy
MasterChef Junior - Fox
Survivor - CBS
The Amazing Race - CBS
The Voice - NBC

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST
Ted Allen - Chopped - Food Network
Phil Keoghan - The Amazing Race - CBS
James Lipton - Inside the Actors Studio - Bravo
Jane Lynch - Hollywood Game Night - NBC
Jeff Probst - Survivor - CBS
Gordon Ramsay - Hell's Kitchen - Fox

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SHOW
Antiques Roadshow - PBS
Inside The Actors Studio - Bravo
MythBusters - Discovery
Project Greenlight - HBO
Shark Tank - ABC
Undercover Boss - CBS

BEST TALK SHOW
Jimmy Kimmel Live! - ABC
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver - HBO
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart - Comedy Central
The Graham Norton Show - BBC America
The Late Late Show with James Corden - CBS
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon - NBC

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SHOW
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown - CNN
Cops - Spike
Deadliest Catch - Discovery
Intervention - A&E
Naked and Afraid - Discovery
Pawn Stars - History 

Here's the breakdown for you....

 NOMINEES BY PICTURE FOR THE 21st ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

45 YEARS (1)
Best Actress – Charlotte Rampling

99 HOMES (1)
Best Supporting Actor – Michael Shannon

AMY (1)
Best Documentary Feature

ANOMALISA (1)
Best Animated Feature

ANT-MAN (1)
Best Actor In An Action Movie – Paul Rudd

THE ASSASSIN (1)
Best Foreign Language Film

BEASTS OF NO NATION(1)
Best Young Actor/Actress – Abraham Attah

THE BIG SHORT (7)
Best Picture
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Adapted Screenplay – Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
Best Editing – Hank Corwin
Best Comedy 
Best Actor In A Comedy – Christian Bale
Best Actor In A Comedy – Steve Carell

BLACK MASS (2)
Best Actor – Johnny Depp
Best Hair and Makeup 

BRIDGE OF SPIES (5)
Best Picture
Best Supporting Actor – Mark Rylance
Best Director – Steven Spielberg 
Best Original Screenplay – Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
Best Production Design – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo

BROOKLYN (5)
Best Picture
Best Actress – Saoirse Ronan
Best Adapted Screenplay – Nick Hornby
Best Production Design – François Séguin, Jennifer Oman and Louise Tremblay
Best Costume Design – Odile Dicks-Mireaux

CAROL (9)
Best Picture
Best Actress – Cate Blanchett
Best Supporting Actress – Rooney Mara
Best Director – Todd Haynes
Best Cinematography – Ed Lachman
Best Production Design – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
Best Costume Design – Sandy Powell
Best Hair and Makeup 
Best Score – Carter Burwell

CARTEL LAND (1)
Best Documentary Feature

CINDERELLA (1)
Best Costume Design – Sandy Powell

CREED (1)
Best Supporting Actor – Sylvester Stallone 

THE DANISH GIRL (5)
Best Actor – Eddie Redmayne
Best Supporting Actress – Alicia Vikander
Best Production Design – Eve Stewart, Michael Standish
Best Costume Design – Paco Delgado
Best Hair and Makeup 

DOPE (1)
Best Young Actor/Actress – Shameik Moore

EX MACHINA (3)
Best Original Screenplay – Alex Garland
Best Visual Effects
Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

FIFTY SHADES OF GREY (1)
Best Song – “Love Me Like You Do”

FURIOUS 7 (2)
Best Action Movie
Best Song – “See You Again”

GOING CLEAR: SCIENTOLOGY AND THE PRISON OF BELIEF (1)
Best Documentary Feature

THE GOOD DINOSAUR (1)
Best Animated Feature

GOODNIGHT MOMMY (1)
Best Foreign Language Film

GRANDMA (1)
Best Actress In A Comedy – Lily Tomlin

THE HATEFUL EIGHT (6)
Best Supporting Actress – Jennifer Jason Leigh
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Original Screenplay – Quentin Tarantino
Best Cinematography – Robert Richardson
Best Hair and Makeup 
Best Score – Ennio Morricone

HE NAMED ME MALALA (1)
Best Documentary Feature

THE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY – PART 2 (1)
Best Actress In An Action Movie – Jennifer Lawrence

THE HUNTING GROUND (1)
Best Song – “Til It Happens To You”

INSIDE OUT (3)
Best Original Screenplay – Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley
Best Animated Feature
Best Comedy

THE INTERN (1)
Best Actor In A Comedy – Robert De Niro

IT FOLLOWS (1)
Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

JOY (3)
Best Actress – Jennifer Lawrence
Best Comedy
Best Actress In A Comedy – Jennifer Lawrence

JURASSIC WORLD (5)
Best Visual Effects
Best Action Movie
Best Actor In An Action Movie – Chris Pratt
Best Actress In An Action Movie – Bryce Dallas Howard
Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

THE LOOK OF SILENCE (1)
Best Documentary Feature

LOVE & MERCY (2)
Best Supporting Actor – Paul Dano
Best Song – “One Kind Of Love”

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD (13)
Best Picture
Best Actress – Charlize Theron
Best Director – George Miller
Best Cinematography – John Seale
Best Production Design – Colin Gibson
Best Editing – Margaret Sixel
Best Costume Design – Jenny Beavan
Best Hair and Makeup 
Best Visual Effects
Best Action Movie
Best Actor In An Action Movie – Tom Hardy
Best Actress In An Action Movie – Charlize Theron
Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

THE MARTIAN (9)
Best Picture
Best Actor – Matt Damon
Best Director – Ridley Scott
Best Adapted Screenplay – Drew Goddard
Best Cinematography – Dariusz Wolski
Best Production Design – Arthur Max, Celia Bobak
Best Editing – Pietro Scalia
Best Visual Effects
Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

ME AND EARL AND THE DYING GIRL (1)
Best Young Actor/Actress – RJ Cyler

MISSION IMPOSSIBLE: ROGUE NATION (3)
Best Action Movie
Best Actor In An Action Movie – Tom Cruise
Best Actress In An Action Movie – Rebecca Ferguson

MR. HOLMES (1)
Best Young Actor/Actress – Milo Parker

MUSTANG (1)
Best Foreign Language Film

THE PEANUTS MOVIE (1)
Best Animated Feature

THE REVENANT (9)
Best Picture
Best Actor – Leonardo DiCaprio
Best Supporting Actor – Tom Hardy
Best Director – Alejandro González Iñárritu
Best Cinematography – Emmanuel Lubezki
Best Editing – Stephen Mirrione
Best Hair and Makeup 
Best Visual Effects
Best Score – Ryuichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto

ROOM (4)
Best Picture
Best Actress – Brie Larson
Best Young Actor/Actress – Jacob Tremblay
Best Adapted Screenplay – Emma Donoghue

THE SECOND MOTHER (1)
Best Foreign Language Film

SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE (1)
Best Animated Feature

SICARIO (5)
Best Picture
Best Cinematography – Roger Deakins
Best Action Movie
Best Actress In An Action Movie – Emily Blunt
Best Score – Johann Johannsson

SISTERS (2)
Best Comedy 
Best Actress In A Comedy – Tina Fey

SON OF SAUL (1)
Best Foreign Language Film

SPECTRE (2)
Best Actor In An Action Movie – Daniel Craig
Best Song – “Writing’s On The Wall”

SPOTLIGHT (8)
Best Picture
Best Supporting Actor – Mark Ruffalo
Best Supporting Actress – Rachel McAdams
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director – Tom McCarthy
Best Original Screenplay – Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy
Best Editing – Tom McArdle
Best Score – Howard Shore

SPY (3)
Best Comedy
Best Actor In A Comedy – Jason Statham
Best Actress In A Comedy – Melissa McCarthy

STEVE JOBS (3)
Best Actor – Michael Fassbender
Best Supporting Actress – Kate Winslet
Best Adapted Screenplay – Aaron Sorkin

STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON (1)
Best Acting Ensemble

TRAINWRECK (3)
Best Comedy
Best Actor In A Comedy – Bill Hader 
Best Actress In A Comedy – Amy Schumer 

TRUMBO (3)
Best Actor – Bryan Cranston
Best Supporting Actress – Helen Mirren
Best Acting Ensemble

THE WALK (1)
Best Visual Effects

WHERE TO INVADE NEXT (1)
Best Documentary Feature

YOUTH (1)
Best Song – “Simple Song #3”

NOMINEES BY PROGRAM FOR THE 21st ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL, FX NETWORKS (3)
Best Actress In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Actor In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series

ANTHONY BOURDAIN: PARTS UNKNOWN, CNN (1)
Best Unstructured Reality Show

ANTIQUES ROADSHOW, PBS (1)
Best Structured Reality Show

ARTHUR & GEORGE, PBS (1)
Best Actor In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series

BLACK-ISH, ABC (4)
Best Actor In A Comedy Series
Best Comedy Series
Best Guest Actor/Actress In A Comedy Series
Best Actress In A Comedy Series

BOB'S BURGERS, FOX (1)
Best Animation Series

BOJACK HORSEMAN, Netflix (1)
Best Animation Series

BROOKLYN NINE-NINE, FOX (1)
Best Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

CATASTROPHE, Amazon (1)
Best Comedy Series

CHILDHOOD’S END, Syfy (1)
Best Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series

CHOPPED, Food Network (2)
Best Reality Show Host
Best Reality Show - Competition

COPS, Spike (1)
Best Unstructured Reality Show

CRAZY EX-GIRLFRIEND, The CW (1)
Best Actress In A Comedy Series

DEADLIEST CATCH, Discovery (1)
Best Unstructured Reality Show

DOLLY PARTON'S COAT OF MANY COLORS, NBC (1)
Best Actress In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series

EMPIRE, FOX (3)
Best Drama Series
Best Actress In A Drama Series
Best Guest Actor/Actress In A Drama Series

FACE OFF, Syfy (1)
Best Reality Show - Competition

FARGO, FX NETWORKS (8)
Best Actress In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Supporting Actor In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Supporting Actor In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Actor In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Supporting Actor In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series

FLESH AND BONE, Starz (1)
Best Actress In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series

FRESH OFF THE BOAT, ABC (2)
Best Actor In A Comedy Series
Best Actress In A Comedy Series

GETTING ON, HBO (2)
Best Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
Best Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

HANNIBAL, NBC (2)
Best Guest Actor/Actress In A Drama Series
Best Actor In A Drama Series

HELL’S KITCHEN, FOX (1)
Best Reality Show Host

HOLLYWOOD GAME NIGHT, NBC (1)
Best Reality Show Host

HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER, ABC (1)
Best Actress In A Drama Series

INSIDE THE ACTORS STUDIO, Bravo (2)
Best Structured Reality Show
Best Reality Show Host

INTERVENTION, A&E (1)
Best Unstructured Reality Show

JANE THE VIRGIN, The CW (3)
Best Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
Best Comedy Series
Best Actress In A Comedy Series

JESSICA JONES, Netflix (1)
Best Actress In A Drama Series

JIMMY KIMMEL LIVE!, ABC (1)
Best Talk Show

LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER, HBO  (1)
Best Talk Show

LUTHER, BBC America (3)
Best Actor In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series

MANHATTAN, WGN America (1)
Best Guest Actor/Actress In A Drama Series

MASTER OF NONE, Netflix (2)
Best Actor In A Comedy Series
Best Comedy Series

MASTERCHEF JUNIOR, FOX (1)
Best Reality Show - Competition

MOM, CBS (2)
Best Guest Actor/Actress In A Comedy Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

MR. ROBOT, USA (4)
Best Actor In A Drama Series
Best Drama Series
Best Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
Best Guest Actor/Actress In A Drama Series

MYTHBUSTERS, Discovery (1)
Best Structured Reality Show

NAKED AND AFRAID, Discovery (1)
Best Unstructured Reality Show

NASHVILLE, ABC (2)
Best Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

PAWN STARS, History (1)
Best Unstructured Reality Show

PENNY DREADFUL, Showtime (4)
Best Actress In A Drama Series
Best Guest Actor/Actress In A Drama Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
Best Drama Series

PLAYING HOUSE, USA (1)
Best Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

PROJECT GREENLIGHT, HBO (1)
Best Structured Reality Show

RAY DONOVAN, Showtime (1)
Best Actor In A Drama Series

RECTIFY, Sundance (3)
Best Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
Best Drama Series
Best Actor In A Drama Series

SAINTS & STRANGERS, National Geographic Channel (3)
Best Actor In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Supporting Actor In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series

SHARK TANK, ABC (1)
Best Structured Reality Show

SHOW ME A HERO, HBO (3)
Best Actor In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series

SOUTH PARK, Comedy Central (1)
Best Animation Series

STAR WARS REBELS, Disney XD (1)
Best Animation Series

SURVIVOR, CBS (2)
Best Reality Show Host
Best Reality Show - Competition

THE AFFAIR, Showtime (1)
Best Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

THE AMAZING RACE, CBS (2)
Best Reality Show Host
Best Reality Show - Competition

THE BIG BANG THEORY, CBS (1)
Best Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

THE DAILY SHOW WITH JON STEWART, Comedy Central (1)
Best Talk Show

THE GOLDBERGS, ABC (1)
Best Actress In A Comedy Series

THE GOOD WIFE, CBS (1)
Best Guest Actor/Actress In A Drama Series

THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW, BBC America (1)
Best Talk Show

THE GRINDER, FOX (2)
Best Guest Actor/Actress In A Comedy Series
Best Actor In A Comedy Series

THE KNICK, Cinemax (3)
Best Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
Best Actor In A Drama Series
Best Drama Series

THE LAST MAN ON EARTH, FOX (2)
Best Actor In A Comedy Series
Best Comedy Series

THE LATE LATE SHOW WITH JAMES CORDEN, CBS (1)
Best Talk Show

THE LEFTOVERS, HBO (6)
Best Actress In A Drama Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
Best Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
Best Drama Series
Best Actor In A Drama Series

THE MAN IN THE HIGH CASTLE, Amazon (1)
Best Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

THE MIDDLE, ABC (2)
Best Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

THE SIMPSONS, FOX (1)
Best Animation Series

THE TONIGHT SHOW STARRING JIMMY FALLON, NBC (1)
Best Talk Show

THE VOICE, NBC (1)
Best Reality Show - Competition

THE WIZ LIVE!, NBC (5)
Best Supporting Actress In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Supporting Actor In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Supporting Actor In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Actress In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series

TRANSPARENT, Amazon (6)
Best Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
Best Guest Actor/Actress In A Comedy Series
Best Guest Actor/Actress In A Comedy Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
Best Actor In A Comedy Series
Best Comedy Series

TRUE DETECTIVE, HBO (1)
Best Actress In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series

UNDERCOVER BOSS, CBS (1)
Best Structured Reality Show

UNREAL, Lifetime (3)
Best Actress In A Drama Series
Best Drama Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

WET HOT AMERICAN SUMMER: FIRST DAY OF CAMP, Netflix (1)
Best Guest Actor/Actress In A Comedy Series

YOU’RE THE WORST, FX NETWORKS (3)
Best Comedy Series
Best Actress In A Comedy Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

NOMINEES BY NETWORK FOR THE 21st ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS
ABC – 14
FX Networks – 14
HBO – 14
FOX – 12
NBC – 11
CBS – 10
Amazon – 8
Showtime – 6
Netflix – 5
USA – 5
BBC America – 4
The CW – 4
Cinemax – 3 
Discovery – 3 
Lifetime – 3 
National Geographic Channel – 3 
Sundance – 3 
Bravo – 2 
Comedy Central – 2 
Food Network – 2
PBS – 2 
Syfy – 2 
A&E – 1 
CNN – 1 
Disney XD – 1 
History – 1 
Spike – 1 
Starz – 1 
WGN America – 1 

    

Movie News